Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /home/60643-56491.cloudwaysapps.com/gaudbcucmc/public_html/wp-content/themes/layerswp/core/helpers/post.php on line 59

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /home/60643-56491.cloudwaysapps.com/gaudbcucmc/public_html/wp-content/themes/layerswp/core/helpers/post.php on line 78
Privacy Policy - Offer Station
Close

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is aimed at explaining to Offerstation’s visitors (‘you’, ‘your’) how their personal data are collected, used, consulted or otherwise processed on this website.

This Privacy Policy is composed of the several sections. Each of the sections is equally important, so we encourage you to carefully read all of them before you consent to the processing of your personal data.

Introduction

On Offerstation you can sign up to receive the latest bookmaker offers directly to your email or via push notification. When you visit Offerstation (‘Website’) we might be processing some of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to your personal data processing on this website, and not to data processing that may occur on other services or websites regardless of whether they are provided by the owner of this website of someone else. The owner of this website (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is:

This Privacy Policy is effective from 21/11/2018.

We reserve the right to modify this policy from time-to-time.

Essential modifications are those that might affect your rights, obligations and state regarding protection and processing of your personal data. The essential modifications might be necessary if we, for instance, launch new services, deploy new technologies and process your data for new purposes. Therefore, if we make essential modifications to the Privacy Policy, we will send you notice through our Services, or by other means, in order to give you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective.

In addition, from time to time we make minor modifications of the Privacy Policy. Minor modifications do not impact your rights, obligations and state with regard to protection of personal data. These types of modifications might include (but are not limited to) organizational and grammatical changes to this Privacy Policy to makes our policy easy to read. The fact that you continue to use our Services after we publish the updated Privacy Policy with only minor modifications means that the processing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy with only minor modifications.

Data Controller and Data Subjects  

By using this website you may disclose various pieces of information, including those that are perceived as personal data. Whenever your personal data are processed you are in the role of a data subject and you are entitled to exercise your rights guaranteed by the EU Data Protection Law and explained in one of the following sections.

Taking into account that we determine the purposes and means of processing of your personal data on this website we are in the position of a data controller over your personal data. Being a data controller obliges us to protect your personal data with an utmost caution and in line with the EU Data Protection Law, particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’), and this Privacy Policy.

What personal data we process

We at Offerstation may process various categories of your data when you use this website. By the use of the information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers typically make available we may process your electronic identification data such as:

– your IP address;

– the device type you use to approach our website;

– the browser type on your device;

– unique device identifiers;

– your language preference (according to the language version of a website you are visiting);

– the referring website;

– the date and time of access to our website;

– operating system you use and

– the mobile network information.

If you decide to sign up to receive Offerstation newsletter we will process your personally identifiable information – your name and email address.

We may as well process the information about your interactions with other websites such as whether you visited and/or registered on websites of our partners (online gambling providers). We may also process information related to gambling activities you took part in on websites of our partners. This type information we process only on aggregated level. In other words, this type of your information is grouped with the same type of data generated by other users. Thus, we cannot discover the exact details about your activities on other websites managed by our partners, but we can find out general statistics about the activities of our website users.       

Why we process your data and how

Information about your email address and name we have to process in order to communicate the desired news to you on a regular basis and provide a Newsletter service therefore.

When we process your IP address we may determine the approximate location of your device. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our website from certain geographic regions. Processing other electronic identification data as well as location data might be necessary to present the relevant content to you (e.g. the appropriate content for your language of choice and gambling-related content that is legal in your country).

Electronic identification data that are automatically generated when you visit our website are processed in order to improve your overall user experience, to further develop content on our website, to secure and maintain the regular functioning of the website, and to prevent any technical problems that may occur. Processing data that disclose your interactions with the website helps us to improve the website and make it easier to use – for example by adding new features that we think our users will enjoy and/or better understand user retention and attrition on the website. Also, we use this type of data to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising that you may find on the page.

We may process data about your visits and activities taken on websites of our partners. This type of data serves to obtain an aggregated report on how many visitors from our websites visited or took part in gambling activities on websites of our partners. This information is important for us to generate our revenues.  

Our use of cookies

Any browser visiting Offerstation will receive cookies from us. We use cookies because we wish to provide the best possible on-site experience to everyone who visits our website.

By the use of cookies we process standard internet log information and details of Website visitors behavior patterns. The use of cookies enable us to improve site navigation, analyze on-site behavior of everyone who visits the website, promote our products and provide content from third parties. To find out more about cookies that we use read our Cookie Policy.

How we protect your data

We do not collect personal data in an excessive manner. We only process data that we really need. We are tending to keep your data up to date and to store them securely. We do not process your data for period longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which data is processed.  

We use technical and organizational measures in accordance with good industry practice to safeguard your information. We take appropriate steps to ensure protection of your personal data against accidental or unlawful loss, alteration, steal, unauthorized disclosure or access, unauthorized use and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

We apply different levels of access control to your data. Restriction of access control is based on business needs and security requirements. We ensure you that only appropriately authorized personnel have access to your data, whose knowledge and skills about data is necessary to provide highest quality product support and maintenance.     

Legal ground for processing your data

We have a legitimate interest in using your information – for example, to provide and update our website, to improve our website so that we can offer you an even better user experience, to safeguard the website, to communicate with you, to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of available advertising, and better understand user retention and attrition, to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services, and to personalize your experience.

Also, some of your data might be necessary to process in order to comply with mandatory legal obligations.     

The information about your name and email address is processed based on your previously given consent that you can revoke at any time.

Who else may access your data

We may share your data with third parties. The third parties are categorized as follows:

– Members of the Better Collective Group which includes Better Collective A/S and its subsidiaries (the BC Group) – More about members of the BC Group is available here. Please be aware that we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your data as well as deciding which of your data is going to be processed by other members of the BC Group.  

– Entities who help us to regularly provide, and further develop our services (e.g. analytics, maintenance, marketing, development). They are allowed to process your information as reasonably necessary in order to perform delegated tasks.

– With public authorities and law enforcement agencies where it is necessary to do so and where we are legally required or permitted to do so.  

Transfer of your data to third countries

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area in order to provide our services on a regular basis and/or to further develop our services. We take all measures to ensure an adequate level of protection and appropriate safeguards applied to your personal data as required by the applicable data protection law and particularly the GDPR.

Your personal data might be transferred to the recipient based in a country the European Commission considers to have an adequate level of data protection. You may find out more about countries with adequate level of protection here.  

If your data is transferred to a recipient based in the US, then we aim to transfer your data in the way laid down by Privacy Shield mechanism. More about Privacy Shield mechanism is available here.

We enter into the Data Protection Agreements with recipients of your personal data outside the EEA that include Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission. These agreements oblige the data recipients to provide an adequate level of protection and implement appropriate safeguards as defined by the applicable data protection law, and particularly the GDPR, with regard to processing of your personal data.

Your rights

Taking into account that we are company based in the European Union, processing of your personal data falls under the scope of the GDPR. GDPR gives you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

– Request access to your personal data;

– Request correction or deletion of your personal data;

– Object to our use and processing of your personal data;

– Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and

– Request portability of your personal data.

If you have any questions or doubt how to access, correct, or delete your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us via dataprotection@bettercollective.com . If you feel that your personal data rights have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. The relevant data protection authority in EU Member States might be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged.

As we are established in Denmark you may choose to contact Danish Data Protection Agency – Address: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K; Danish Data Protection Agency